Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy main image Privacy Policy image

At Monbell we understand the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting and respecting it. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We are bound by, and comply with, the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), as provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”)

 

What Information we collect and how we collect it

Monbell’s website will automatically record non-personal information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Browser Type
  • Your computer’s IP address
  • The Webpage you were visiting before entering our website
  • The pages within Monbell you visit
  • The time spent browsing those pages, products viewed and information you have searched on our site, access time, dates and other statistics.

We do not collect any information that identifies you personally (“personal information”) unless you knowingly provide such information, for example:

  • When you make a product enquiry
  • When you make a purchase through our site
  • When you complete customer satisfaction and market  surveys
  • From any other related correspondence

The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, your email address, your postal address, your telephone number(s) and your billing information. If you do not provide us with essential personal information we may not be able to provide you with the requested goods or services.

 

Why we collect information and how we use it

Any personal information that we do collect about you will be used and disclosed by us for the primary purpose of providing you with the services you have requested, or otherwise as is necessary to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods. We use your personal information in a number of ways for this primary purpose, including but not limited to, facilitation of your access to our website, marketing our goods and services to you, processing any purchase you make and administering our accounts with you.

The Browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, de-personalised and anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is used by us for the purpose of statistical analysis. We reserve the right to use and disclose such aggregated and anonymous information for, but not limited to, marketing purposes and advertising or research purposes.

 

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide the services you have requested we may disclose your personal information to organisations that perform functions on our behalf. These may include the suppliers of products and service providers, such as freight carriers and mailing houses.

Monbell does not share, sell or trade your personal information.

Third parties

Our Website contains links to third party websites, including Facebook and other social media web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites.

Opting Out

You can opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time by contacting us at support@monbell.com.au or unsubscribing directly from the email

Security

We use a number of procedures to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information. While we strive to protect your information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, you acknowledge that all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk. Once any information is in our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website and the version currently published at any point in time applies.

 

Access your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have a right to request access to the personal information held by us about you. You may do this by sending an email to support@monbell.com.au and we will respond in accordance with our legal obligations.